Cookie Policy

Understanding how and why we use cookies

The www.velo.renold.com site (our site) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to make your experience more efficient and enjoyable when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our content, products and services.

To find out more about how we use cookies and what benefits they bring, please take a few moments to read this Cookie Policy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (or other electronic device) when you visit our site.

We use cookies for the reasons set out below, such as to determine your preferences, let you navigate between the pages on our site efficiently and carry out security checks. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved using similar technologies. This Policy refers to 'cookies' throughout, however it also covers these alternate mechanisms.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may include information about your computer (or other electronic device) such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, and personal information about you, for example when you purchase goods via our site or set up a registered account on our site.

More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.cookiecentral.com.

The types of cookies we use

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These types of cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are able to easily find what they are looking.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the individual pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the content of our site [and advertising] more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookies that allow us to identify you will be considered to be personal data. The use of cookies and personal data in the UK is regulated by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will only use these cookies which capture your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so.

In respect of strictly necessary cookies, the legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to operate our website and run our business, provide administrative and IT services, to secure our network and prevent and detect fraud).

In respect of all other cookies, we will rely on your consent. Your consent for these purposes may be implied by your continued use of our site following a prominent notice to you (in the form of a banner on our site’s homepage) which informs you of this Cookies Policy and the fact that we are using cookies.

Your consent for these purposes will be obtained following a prominent notice to you (in the form of a banner on our site’s homepage) which informs you of this Cookies Policy and the fact that we are using cookies. You will be required to click “accept” in order to continue to our site.

We use the Shopify platform to operate the online store on our site. The cookies placed by Shopify to operate the online store and used by us to monitor the performance and usage of our site are detailed below and on the Shopify website here.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to provide us with information about the usage of our site by individual visitors, including the total number of visits, how long the visitors have stayed on our site, what pages the visitors have visited and any interactions the visitors have had with our site. Further information on the Google Analytics cookies can be found here.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name

Function

Category

_orig_referrer

Used in connection with shopping cart

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cart_currency

Used in connection with shopping cart

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

checkout

Used in connection with checkout

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout

Used in connection with checkout

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Cookie Name

Function

Category

Local storage

Used in connection with checkout

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

previous_checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

shopify_pay_redirect

Used in connection with checkout

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_landing_page

Tracking of  landing pages

Reporting and Analytics

_s

Shopify analytics

Reporting and Analytics

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics

Reporting and Analytics

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics

Reporting and Analytics

_shopify_ga

Shopify analytics

Reporting and Analytics

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics

Reporting and Analytics

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals

Reporting and Analytics

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals

Reporting and Analytics

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics

Reporting and Analytics

_y

Shopify analytics

Reporting and Analytics

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout

Reporting and Analytics

 

 

Third party cookies on our site

We only use third party cookies from our trusted partners, who provide important functionality to our site, such as our online store, and who help us improve our site, such as Shopify and Google Analytics.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also set cookies on our site, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. If you want to block these external cookies, you would need to do so at the original source or through your web browser settings (see 'How you can manage your cookies' below).

Third party websites

When we include links on our site to other websites, please bear in mind that these third party websites will have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of any information you submit on those websites. We recommend you read their policies as we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties.

How you can manage your cookies

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other electronic devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences and block cookies for our site or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser's 'help' function will tell you how to do this.

However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve the functionality of our site. If you choose to switch off strictly necessary/essential cookies, you may not be able to access all or certain parts of our site. For example, if your browser is set to disable 'session' cookies, although you will still be able to view our public site, you will not be purchase goods through our online store.

More information about how to disable cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.  

Emails

We use email analytics and reporting tools to see how many of our emails are opened and which links receive the most clicks. This informs us regarding which content appeals to our customers, which helps us to improve our content and make our emails more relevant to our customers.

For more information about marketing emails, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Security

Our cookies do not compromise your security. In fact, many of our cookies are used purely to provide important security features, such as protecting your payment details when you pay for goods through our online store.

Our cookies will leave a record on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device that someone has accessed our site from that device, but nothing further. Our cookies do not enable us to access any other content stored on your device, other than technical data (such as your IP address and our cookies) as described above.

More about your privacy

The personal data we obtain from the use of cookies will be used by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We do not share your personal data with other third parties except to the extent set out in our Privacy Policy. Third parties may also process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions to provide services to us (such as hosted IT systems and data analytics). To find out more about how we protect your privacy when using our website, please refer to our Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use.

 

Version

Date

1.0

1 November 2018